Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community Archives > Special Interest Group (SIG) Forums > Large Reef Tanks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12/20/2007, 09:24 PM
Gools Gools is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 653
how many Amps do I need in a fish room?

Will 2 - 20Amp breakers be enough to run a 300g setup

Obviously depends on what I'm running, but I have accounted for everything and it should be enough, but have no first hand experience. So any help would be great
  #2  
Old 12/20/2007, 09:33 PM
mflamb mflamb is offline
Patient Reefer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seffner Florida
Posts: 4,091
I added four 20 circuits for my 390. I wanted to spread the load.
__________________
Click on my red house to see my 390 build thread.
  #3  
Old 12/20/2007, 10:19 PM
Reefaquariumnut Reefaquariumnut is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 82
I have 6 - 20A circuits for my 600 g and system.
  #4  
Old 12/20/2007, 10:26 PM
Oldtimer Oldtimer is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Grosse Pointe, MI
Posts: 51
I'm in the process of planning a ~250 gal reef and I plan to install a subpanel in the room with (4) 20A circuits. I don't believe I'll ever need more than 40 amps continuously, but I'll also have some power tools connected to this panel.
__________________
Building the Reef, One piece at a time.
  #5  
Old 12/20/2007, 11:16 PM
Gools Gools is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 653
bummer just when I think I'm making progress. More money to forkout. But best to do it right.
  #6  
Old 12/21/2007, 06:31 AM
Mikigo Mikigo is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 237
4 x 20 amp (110v)
1 x 20 amp (220v) for chiller
  #7  
Old 12/21/2007, 12:37 PM
scbadiver scbadiver is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 774
I have 3 20A circuits but wish I had a forth circuit. Really looking back 4 15A circuits would have worked better for me than 3 20's.
__________________
Robbie
  #8  
Old 12/21/2007, 04:20 PM
FishTruck FishTruck is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to FishTruck
Agree with above.

I am looking at two 20a circuits just for lights and powerheads on my 300.

Will probably use two more in the basement for the equipment.

Ryan.
  #9  
Old 12/21/2007, 04:21 PM
Bebo77 Bebo77 is offline
Non Paying Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles(Silverlake) & Monrovia (next to Pasadena)
Posts: 11,788
that will be more than enough... just put the lights on 1 and everything else on another...
__________________
Gabriel

Want to see my tank? click on my Red House..
  #10  
Old 12/21/2007, 10:38 PM
Krazy Krazy is offline
Reef Tank Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,412
Send a message via AIM to Krazy
Im going to be putting two 20amp lines in soon for my 210, sometimes my light fixture makes the line pop.

had to do this at my old place as well for my old 180
__________________
-Keith
------------------------------------------------
"Everyone has their time"
  #11  
Old 12/21/2007, 11:20 PM
sfsuphysics sfsuphysics is offline
Resident physicist.
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 5,667
Wow so all you guys are the reason the price of copper has shot through the roof.
__________________
Mike
  #12  
Old 12/22/2007, 05:05 PM
reefkoi reefkoi is offline
Boomer gave me this
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,043
Depends on what your load will be.
I have a 2 hp chiller that needs it own 20a double pole breaker
3- 1K bulbs that each need a 15 a breaker (well at least in my mind they all should have their own)
4- reeflo pumps and 4 tunzes and a host of other small items that have 3- 15 a circuits as well.

So a total of 8 slots on the breaker box for a 600 gal. tank. The thing is I like separate circuits so if one goes down it only takes out 1 pump and some other item, I'd hate to have all my pumps on one and lose everything because 1 breaker tripped.
C
__________________
People without reef tanks are so smart! Listen to them and you will learn so so much.....
  #13  
Old 12/22/2007, 05:45 PM
ret25yo ret25yo is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Montana
Posts: 48
I run 4 - 20 amp circuits on my 270
i run 2 darts
2 om4 ways
2 eheims 1262
ATI bubblemaster 250
2xtunze 6100 w/controller
2x 250w heaters
2xATI 36" powermodules 8bulb t-5
and plenty of extra room
__________________
Thanks Clear Fabrications! (Seattle)
  #14  
Old 12/22/2007, 06:01 PM
tkeracer619 tkeracer619 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 3,200
I run 2x20 amp and the original 15 amp.
__________________
______________________________
Colorado is sweet.
I'm always down to go to the MJ
My Turbo Honda -> Click little red house.
Friends don't let friends buy from Front Range Aquatics
  #15  
Old 12/22/2007, 10:06 PM
steve the plumb steve the plumb is offline
I am a super nose picker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 3,461
I run 3 x 15 amp breakers(300 gal with 125 sump) and I was told by my electrician that 1x 15 amp breaker could handle a good 3000 watts of power I use the 3 I do have power bars of course but I also spread the load between the 3.I do have a controller with the power bar and I have lights and pumps plugged into it but I have left room in case I decide to expand on that.I have 2 dart pumps,1 dart skimmer,2 heaters 250 and 300 watt and I need another.My sump is in the garage and the garage is cold so the heaters run often,1000 watts of lights.I have 2 power heads in my sump.I also run a kalk reactor and 3 aqua medic doser pumps but they don't run often.
__________________
silicone can be deadly!
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef Central Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2009